PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is important to us

EES is a trade name for Eastland Engineering Supply Co Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Personal identification information (Name, email address, mobile number).

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide EES with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.
  • Register for our EES Talent Bank
How will we use your data?
EES collects your data so that we can:
  • Analyse visitor traffic to increase the visitor experience on our website.
  • Store your information in our EES Talent Bank for future use.
EES does not share this information with any third parties.

How do we store your data?
EES securely stores your data within the EU region on secure cloud services. Further details on these services can be provided upon written request.
EES will keep your data for a period of 12 months. Once this time period has expired, visitor data is automatically removed.

What are your data protection rights?
EES would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  • The right to access - You have the right to request EES for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that EES correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request EES to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that EES erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that EES restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to EES processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that EES transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
EES uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
  • Functionality - EES uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - EES uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.
How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The EES website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
EES keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 April 2022.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about EES's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that EES has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Phone: 01 7650100 / 1800 437 737
Address:
Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland
CONTACT

Have You Any Questions On Our Services?

EVERYWHERE YOU NEED

Our Locations Around The World

18 The Courtyard, Kilcarbery Business Park, Nangor Road, Dublin, D22N884, Ireland
+353 1 467 0256
info@eesireland.ie

Forsyth House, 93 George Street, Edinburgh, EH2 3ES UK, Scotland
+44 131 516 1251
info@eesireland.ie

PO Box 909, 303 Laurel Road, West Nokomis, Florida, 34274 0909, USA
+ 1 941 4990758
info@eesireland.ie